Last update: October 7, 2020

Elections are being held for Lecturers, Sessional Lecturers and undergraduate students in programs not represented by the Arts Undergraduate Society (AUS) to serve as representatives on the Faculty of Arts Faculty Council for a one-year term.

Representatives of the Lecturers

There are two (2) positions open for eligible Lecturers to serve on the Faculty Council.

Eligibility

All persons with the rank of Lecturer in the Faculty of Arts can nominate, vote and stand for election. 

Nomination Form

Download a fillable nomination form here.*

*Per section 2.1. of the Regulations for Elections to Non-Governing Bodies, for this election only one nominator is required and candidates can self-nominate.

Open Elections

Elections are not required. 

Results

The following Lecturers have been acclaimed as elected:

Anders Kraal, Department of Philosophy
Michael Lanthier, Department of History

Representatives of the Sessional Lecturers

There are two (2) positions open for eligible Sessional Lecturers to serve on the Faculty Council.

Eligibility

All persons with the rank of Sessional Lecturer in the Faculty of Arts can nominate, vote and stand for election. 

Nomination Form

Download a fillable nomination form here. 

Open Elections

Elections are not required.

Results

The following Sessional Lecturer has been acclaimed as elected:

Somayeh Kamranian, Department of French, Hispanic & Italian Studies

Representative of the Undergraduate Students in non-AUS Programs

There is one (1) position open for eligible undergraduate students in non-AUS programs to serve on the Faculty Council.

Eligibility

All undergraduate students in the Faculty of Arts in programs not represented by the Arts Undergraduate Society (AUS) can nominate, vote and stand for election. Non-AUS programs are defined as: BIE, BSW, BMUS and BA with a Major or Honours in ECON.

Nomination Form

Download a fillable nomination form here. 

Open Elections

Elections are not required.

Results

The following undergraduate student has been acclaimed as elected:

Francesca Kohn, B.Mus.

Submitting a Nomination

The first round of nominations closed at 4:00 pm on Thursday, September 24, 2020.

A second round of nominations for the remaining positions closed at 4:00 pm on Tuesday, October 6, 2020. 

Instructions for completing and submitting nominations are on the forms themselves. Deadlines and word limits are strictly observed. Forms and statements should be scanned and emailed to elections.information@ubc.ca. Faxed or mailed nominations will not be accepted due to remote working conditions.

Regulations governing this election.

Questions

Please contact elections.information@ubc.ca if you have any questions.